Decision Point v. Reece & Nichols Realtors, No. 95,543. (2024)
[…] K.S.A. 2005 Supp.16a-1-201(1)(a). The parties do not dispute that Ashby and Beeman executed signed Agreements evidencing their obligations to Commission Express at the Commission Express office in Overland Park, Kansas. Having determined that the transactions occurred in Kansas, the next question is whether the transactions are consumer credit transactions.

A consumer credit transaction is a "consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan or modification thereof including a refinancing consolidation, or deferral." K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(15). Pursuant to K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(17)(a), a consumer loan is

"a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:

"(i) The debtor is a person other than an organization;

"(ii) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;

"(iii) either the debt is payable by written agreement in more than four installments or a finance charge is made; and

"(iv) either the amount financed does not exceed $25,000 or the debt is secured by an interest in land."