Decision Point v. Reece & Nichols Realtors, No. 95,543. (2024)
[…] See K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(13), (17), and (22). We disagree with this argument. These sections can be readily applied to the facts in this case.

The UCCC imposes five requirements for meeting the definition of a consumer loan. See K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(17). First, the UCCC requires the creditor to be regularly engaged in the business of making loans. K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(17)(a). The UCCC defines a loan as "the creation of debt by the lender's payment of or agreement to pay money to the debtor." K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 16a-1-301(27)(a)(i). The UCCC does not give a special definition for debt. However, the common definition is "a specific sum of money due by agreement or otherwise." Black's Law Dictionary 432 (8th ed. 2004).